About Us

Our Church

Ministry Team

Worship

What's Happening

Policies and Values

Priority Challenge

Great Links

Contact Us

Words of Inspiration

 

THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THE UNITING CHURCH IN AUSTRALIA
ROCKDALE UNITING CHURCH

This policy has been adopted by the Organisation in order to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act No. 155 of 2000.  The policy relates to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. In this policy a reference to
    "Church" means the Uniting Church in Australia
    "Organisation" means the Rockdale Uniting Church which has adopted this policy

  2. The Organisation will comply with the NPPs.  If there is any inconsistency between this policy and the NPPs, then the NPPs prevail.

  3. Subject to paragraph 4, the Organisation will only use personal information for the primary    purpose for which it is collected. In most cases, the purpose will relate to the spiritual, pastoral, social, educational and administrative functions of the Organisation.

  4. Those functions include maintaining personal information for the purpose of analysing the role of the Church in society and recording the family histories of its members.  The information may be disclosed to scholars studying the Church and to relatives of Church members.

  5. The Organisation will only use personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose (i.e. something beyond the scope of the primary purpose) if that individual has consented or the use is otherwise permitted by the NPPs.

  6. The Organisation will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and will, subject to the NPPs, comply with any request from a person to correct or remove his or her information. The Organisation will appoint a Privacy Officer who will be responsible for storing, correcting and giving people access to personal information collected about them.

  7. Personal information collected by the Organisation may be sensitive information for the purpose of the NPPs (e.g. information about a person's health).  As a non-profit organisation, the Organisation is permitted to collect sensitive information without a person's express consent. However, the Organisation will endeavour to seek consent from a person if sensitive information is sought for something other than the primary functions of the Organisation described in paragraph 3.

  8. The operating procedures (whether or not they are formalised in a manual) of the Organisation will comply with this policy and the NPPs.

  9. The Organisation's Privacy Officer is empowered to receive and deal with any complaint that the Organisation has not complied with this policy or the NPPs.

Dorothy Mammatt (9546 5036) Privacy Officer
Rockdale Uniting Church

 

Privacy Policy                  Feedback